Anise 

General, Production, Technology, Extraction, Beneficial effects, Market Reports, Suppliers, Distributors, Importers, Exporters, Trade Leads and Companies 
Primary Information Services 

Home . Ordering Information . Contact

Content Headlines of CD ROM

Information Profile @ a Glance  

  • Anise oil is the common trade name for the essential oils of two different plant species, Pimpinella anisum and Illicium verum. 
  • Most commercially available anise oil is derived from Illicium verum (also known as star anise), and is grown primarily in the Far East. 
  • Anise oil from Pimpinella anisum has a sweeter taste and a more agreeable odor, and is usually grown in Central Asia and the Mediterranean region.
  • The oil of anise is steam-distilled from the crushed seeds, which are 1.5-3% oil. Anise oil contains anethole (80-90%) and its isomer methyl chavicol. Anethole is crystalline below 15C, so oil high in anethole will congeal readily between 59 and 66F .
  • Vietnam produces more than 2000 tonnes of star anise seeds per annum. A small quantity is used domestically in tonicums. 
  • About 1600 tonnes of seeds are exported to Cuba, China and the Soviet Union. On top of that 200 - 250 tonnes of essential oil are shipped to France and Czechoslovakia.
  • In China, the largest supplier of star anise to the world market, Vietnam star anise is blended and then exported to France. In France it is used as a raw material in the production of alcoholic beverages.
  • The sudden attention gave a shot in the arm to the tiny star anise world, centered in Guangxi.
  • The farmers harvest 30,000-50,000 tons a year, or about 70 per cent of the world's total output of the spice.
General
  • Anise (Pimpinella anisum L.)
  • Anise - Fact Sheet
  • Anise Plant Data Base
  • Anise Seed Profile
  • Standards for Grades of Sweet Anise
  • Anise Herb
  • Anise Oil

Production and Technology

  • Anise - Pimpinella anisum
  • Anise Cultivation
  • Chemical Composition of Star Anise
  • Yield of anise seed and oil
  • Anise oil as Para methoxy  amphetamine
  • Variation in Essential Oil Content and Composition in Turkish Anise
  • Anise - Herbal Tea
  • Anise oil Description
  • Whole Anise Seed

Extraction of Anise Oil 

  • Safety Data Sheet - Anise Oil
  • Anise Seed Oil Extraction
  • Steam Distillation, Supercritical Fluid Extraction
  • Anise Oil and Extracts 
  • Liquid extract of dried mature seed - Anise

Benefits and Uses

  • Cosmetic Compositions - Anise Extract
  • Benefits and Medicinal Use
  • Anise Seed Capsules 
  • Pimpinella anisum Beneficial effects  
  • Star Anise for Bird Flu
  • Effect of Anise

Market Reports 

  • Anise Market - Vietnam
  • Market Price for Various Anise Products
  • Reviews of Anise Products 
  • Market for Anise Oil 
  • Anise Field Report Summer 2006
  • Anise Essential Oil 

Reports  

  • Determination of Lethal Doses of Anise Oil
  • Anise Plant Research Update
  • Anise Oil as a Precursor
  • Antifungal activity - Anise Oil
  • Isolating trans-Anethole from Anise Seeds
  • Extract of Pimpinella anisum

Suppliers 

  • Directory of Indian Suppliers
  • Aniseed - Product information 
  • Anise seed oil - china
  • Companies - Traders, Importers & Exporters

Companies and Distributors

  • ACH Food Companies, Inc
  • Upexim Hanoi
  • Lehao Company Ltd
  • Virat Exports Private Limited
  • Suds N' Scents Inc. - A Canadian Company
  • Teahteam Group Co.,Ltd
  • Rapunzel Organik Tarim Tic. Limited

Imports and Exports

  • Imports of Anise Oil
  • Anise export from Vietnam
  • United States: Exports of Anise Seed
  • International markets for star anise
  • Trade Leads - Anise 
  • VitaNet Health foods

 Order the CD ROM Today

Primary Information Services
 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar Ext2, 
Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India.
 
Phone: 91 44 22421080  Email : informer@eth.net
Mobile numbers: 9940043898, 9444008898  Fax : 91 44 22423753