Petroleum Jelly                              General, Company Profiles, Products, Patent, Suppliers, Material Safety Data Sheet, Uses, Report                                             Primary Information Services                                                     Home. Ordering Information. Contact

Project @ a Glance Contents on the CD Rom
  • Petroleum jelly, petrolatum or soft paraffin is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.
  • Petrolatum is a flammable, semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting-point usually ranging from a little below to a few degrees above 100F (37C).
  • It is colorless, or of a pale yellow color (when not highly distilled), translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure.
  • It does not oxidize on exposure to the air, and is not readily acted on by chemical reagents. It is insoluble in water. It is soluble in chloroform, benzene, carbon disulfide and oil of turpentine.
  • Petroleum Jelly is largely obtained as the residue remaining after the distillation of substantially non-asphaltic crude oils.
  • Most petroleum jelly today is consumed as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics.
  • Although petrolatum is less expensive than glycerol, the most common active lubricating ingredient in skin lotion, it is not used in expensive lotions, because it is not absorbed into the skin, resulting in a greasy feel.
  • Petroleum jelly is commonly used as a personal lubricant.
  • Petroleum jelly is used to moisten plasticine, as part of a mix of hydrocarbons including greater (paraffin wax) and lesser (mineral oil) molecular weights.
  • It can be used as a softener for cuticles and lips.
General and Process
  • Petroleum Jelly
  • Vaseline
  • Petroleum Jelly Process flow Description

Company Profiles and Consultants

  • Company in Australia
  • Company in Canada
  • Company in Chembur
  • Company in Germany
  • Company in Mumbai
  • Company in India
  • Another Company in Mumbai
  • Company in South Africa
  • Company in UK
  • Company in US
  • Petrolatum Experts
Products and Uses
  • Divyol White Petroleum Jelly
  • White soft paraffin BP
  • Sterile Petroleum Jelly
  • Yellow Petroleum Jelly
  • White Petroleum Jelly
  • Divyol Yellow Petroleum Jelly
  • 20 Great Uses for Petroleum Jelly
  • The various uses of petroleum jelly
  • The Many Uses of Petroleum Jelly
Report
  • Petrolatum and Regulatory Requirements
  • Rheological characterization of different petrolatum grades
  • Additional Steam Traps Increase Production of a Drum Oven at a Petroleum Jelly Plant
Patent
  • Production of petroleum jelly
  • Water washable petrolatum compositions
  • Process for producing low viscosity petrolatum oxidate
  • Process of treating petrolatum
  • Nonwovens modified with petrolatum
  • Vegetable derived petroleum jelly replacement
Material Safety Data Sheet
  • White Petroleum Jelly
  • Petroleum Jelly
  • White Petrolatum USP
  • Vaseline Petroleum Jelly
  • Shell Snow White Petroleum Jelly
  • Vaseline
  • Yellow Petroleum Jelly BLOND
Suppliers
  • Petroleum Jelly Manufacturers & Suppliers
  • Exporters of Petroleum Jelly
  • Petroleum Jelly Maharashtra Suppliers
  • Petroleum Jelly Suppliers
  • Petrolatum Suppliers
  • White Petroleum Jelly Suppliers

 

Order the CD ROM Today

Primary Information Services
 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar Ext2, 
Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India.
 Phone: 91 44 22421080 
Email : informer@eth.net
Mobile numbers:9940043898, 9444008898  Fax : 91 44 22423753